Filed 11/7/18
[…] the borrower seeks relief for violations after the foreclosure sale has occurred [citation]."
(Valbuena, supra, 237 Cal.App.4th at p. 1272.) Section 2924.12, subdivision (c),
provides a safe harbor by encouraging the curing of violations: "A mortgage
servicer . . . shall not be liable for any violation that it has corrected and remedied prior to
the recordation of the trustee's deed upon sale, or that has been corrected and remedied by
third parties working on its behalf prior to the recordation of the trustee's deed upon sale."
Relevant to this appeal, former section 2923.55 provided, in relevant part: "(a) A
mortgage servicer, mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent may not record a
notice of default pursuant to Section 2924 until all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Either
30 days after initial contact is made as required by paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) or 30
days after satisfying the due diligence requirements as described in subdivision (f).
[¶] . . . [¶] [(b) ](2) A mortgage servicer shall contact the borrower in person or by
telephone in order to assess the borrower's financial situation and explore options for the
borrower to avoid foreclosure. During the initial contact, the mortgage servicer shall
advise the borrower that he or she has the right to request a subsequent meeting and, if
requested, the mortgage servicer shall schedule the meeting to occur within 14 days. The
assessment of the borrower's financial situation and discussion of options may occur
during the first contact, or at the subsequent meeting scheduled for that purpose. In either
5 Further statutory references are to the Civil Code unless otherwise indicated.
7
case, the borrower shall be provided the toll-free telephone number made available by the
United States Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) to find a HUD–
certified housing counseling agency. Any meeting may occur telephonically."
Also relevant to this appeal is former section 2923.6, which sought to encourage
loan modifications as an alternative to foreclosures. For example, former section 2923.6,
subdivision (c) provided:
"If a borrower submits a complete application for a first lien loan