Filed 11/7/18
[…] default." (Italics added.) The SAC makes no other allegations with respect to the
defendants' purported violations of former section 2923.55.
On appeal, the Schmidts contend that there remain factual issues in dispute as to
whether the defendants complied with the requirements of former section 2923.55 prior
to the recording of the notice of default in January 2015. Relying on Mabry v. Superior
Court (2010) 185 Cal.App.4th 208, 215 (Mabry), they assert that whether a defendant has
complied with the requirements of section 2923.55 is a "classic question of fact that must
be resolved by the trier of fact."
Again, during the relevant time period, former section 2923.55 required that, at
least 30 days prior to recording a notice of default, a "mortgage servicer . . . contact the
borrower in person or by telephone in order to assess the borrower's financial situation
and explore options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure." (Former § 2923.55(b)(2).) It
further provided: "During the initial contact, the mortgage servicer shall advise the
borrower that he or she has the right to request a subsequent meeting and, if requested,
the mortgage servicer shall schedule the meeting to occur within 14 days. The assessment
of the borrower's financial situation and discussion of options may occur during the first
contact, or at the subsequent meeting scheduled for that purpose. In either case, the
borrower shall be provided the toll-free telephone number made available by the United
States Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) to find a HUD-certified
housing counseling agency. Any meeting may occur telephonically." (Ibid.) In order to
14
ensure compliance with the statutory requirements, borrowers may bring actions for
injunctive relief "to enjoin a material violation" of certain provisions of the HBOR,
including a material violation of former section 2923.55, before a trustees deed upon sale