IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] (Del. 2011)).
6
Ramunno v. Cawley, 705 A.2d 1029, 1034-36 (Del.1998); Nix v. Sawyer, 466
A.2d 407, 410 (Del. Super. Ct.1983).
7
Ramunno, 705 A.2d at 1034; see Cambium, 2012 WL 172844, at *1 (citing Cent.
Mortg., 27 A.3d at 537).
8
Black’s Law Dictionary (8th ed. 2005).
5
limitations is “to require diligent prosecution of known claims, thereby providing
finality and predictability in legal affairs and ensuring that claims will be resolved
while evidence is reasonably available and fresh.”9
Reviewing the complaint in light most favorable to Plaintiff, 10 Del. C. §8106
applies to the circumstances of this case. Under the statute “no action based on a
detailed statement of the mutual demands in the nature of debit and credit between
parties arising out of contractual or fiduciary relations, […] shall be brought after
the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action.”10 It is well
settled that “the statute of limitations here involved begins to run at the time of the
wrongful act, and, ignorance of a cause of action, absent concealment or fraud, does
not stop it.”11
Plaintiff’s Complaint contains various dates pertinent to her claims. She