Case: 18-60500 Document: 00514715297 Page: 1 Date Filed: 11/07/2018
[…] 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d).
2
Case: 18-60500 Document: 00514715297 Page: 3 Date Filed: 11/07/2018
No. 18-60500
to ensure that the State meets each” of the twenty-five stipulated conditions.
Id. § 1412(a). Among these is the MFS clause, which Congress added in the
1997 Amendments. 2 The MFS requirement forbids a state from “reduc[ing]
the amount of State financial support for special education and related services
for children with disabilities, or otherwise made available because of the excess
costs of educating those children, below the amount of that support for the
preceding fiscal year.” Id. § 1412(a)(18)(A). See also 34 C.F.R. § 300.163. If a
state does not comply, then the Secretary “shall reduce the allocation of funds”
to the state “by the same amount by which the State fails to meet the require-
ment.” 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(18)(B). Alternatively, the Secretary may waive the
MFS condition if she finds that a state provided clear and convincing evidence
that all children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate
public education.