In re PILAND, Minors. COA: 340754
[…] David F. Viviano
Richard H. Bernstein
Kurtis T. Wilder
SC: 157918 Elizabeth T. Clement,
Justices
In re PILAND, Minors. COA: 340754
Ingham CC Family Division:
17-000591-NA
_______________________________________/
On order of the Court, the application for leave to appeal the May 15, 2018
judgment of the Court of Appeals is considered. We direct the Clerk to schedule oral
argument on the application. MCR 7.305(H)(1).
The petitioner shall file a supplemental brief within 42 days of the date of this
order addressing: (1) whether the respondents are entitled to a jury instruction based on
MCL 722.634, which states: “A parent or guardian legitimately practicing his religious
beliefs who thereby does not provide specified medical treatment for a child, for that
reason alone shall not be considered a negligent parent or guardian;” and (2) for purposes
of this determination, the distinction, if any, between the terms “neglects” and “refuses”
in MCL 712A.2(b)(1), where the family court’s jurisdiction is sought on the basis of the
parent’s failure to obtain medical care for a child. In addition to the brief, the petitioner