Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Thus, when the district court affirmed the associate judge’s order, Mom became a former parent
of A.A.A.G.; she no longer has any legal rights with respect to him. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
§ 161.206(b) (West Supp. 2017); In re H.M.M., 230 S.W.3d 204, 204 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
Dist.] 2006, no pet.); see also In re L.T.P., No. 04-17-00094-CV, 2017 WL 3430894, at *6 (Tex.
App.—San Antonio Aug. 9, 2017, pet. denied) (mem. op.). She cannot challenge the portion of
the termination order that relates to the appointment of a conservator for him. See TEX. FAM. CODE
ANN. § 102.006 (West 2014) (“[A]n original suit may not be filed by . . . a former parent whose
parent-child relationship with the child has been terminated by court order . . . .”); In re L.T.P.,
2017 WL 3430894, at *6; In re H.M.M., 230 S.W.3d at 204.
Assuming Mom could challenge the trial court’s conservatorship decisions, her challenge
would nevertheless fail. When the trial court terminated Mom’s and Dad’s rights to A.A.A.G., it