State v. Scherf
[…] Even if Scherf was detained when he was moved to the Snohomish County

Jail, the unreasonable delay would be a factor only in assessing whether his

videotaped statements were voluntary, as discussed infra.

      Voluntariness


      Finally, Scherf argues that his videotaped statements should have been

suppressed because they were not given voluntarily. The Fifth Amendment to the

United States Constitution states that "[n]o person .. . shall be compelled in any

criminal case to be a witness against himself." Article I, section 9 ofthe

Washington State Constitution states that "[n]o person shall be compelled in any

criminal case to give evidence against himself." The protection provided by the

state provision in this case is coextensive with that provided by the Fifth

Amendment.


      "[T]he determination whether statements obtained during
      custodial interrogation are admissible against the accused is to