State V. Hand, No. 94902-6
[…] -4-
State V. Hand, No. 94902-6
III. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Constitutional questions are questions of law and are reviewed de novo. In re
Det. ofMorgan, 180 Wn.2d 312, 319, 330 P.3d 11A (2014).
IV. ANALYSIS
Washington has statutory procedures for the identification and treatment of
mentally incompetent criminal defendants. Ch. 10.77 RCW. A person is incompetent
to stand trial if a mental disease or defect causes him or her to lack "the capacity to
understand the nature of the proceedings against him or her or to assist in his or her
own defense." Former RCW 10.77.010(15) (2011). RCW 10.77.050 provides that
"[n]o incompetent person shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission
of an offense so long as such incapacity continues."
If there is reason to doubt a defendant's competency, the trial court shall
appoint or request the secretary of DSHS to designate an expert to evaluate the
mental condition of the defendant. Former RCW 10.77.060(l)(a). If the court finds