United States Court of Appeals
[…] The FDIC has met its burden and demonstrated the
change of control payment falls within the ambit of prohib‐
ited golden parachute payments. Bunn does not contest this.
Instead, he argues the benefit he seeks qualifies as a bona fide
deferred compensation plan exception to such payments.
B. The Benefit is Not a Bona Fide Deferred Compensa‐
tion Plan.
Section 1828(k)(4)(C) excludes some payments from the
golden parachute payment definition, meaning a bank is free
5 This term refers to “any bank or savings association the deposits of which
are insured by [the FDIC‐C].” 12 U.S.C. § 1813(c)(2).
6 This term refers to, as relevant here, “any director, officer, employee or
controlling stockholder … of, or agent for, an insured depository institu‐
tion.” 12 U.S.C. § 1813(u)(1).
12 No. 18‐1907
to make them even though they meet the above‐stated re‐
quirements. As relevant here, “any payment made pursuant
to a bona fide deferred compensation plan” is not a golden
parachute payment. Id. § 1828(k)(4)(C)(ii). In opposing sum‐