United States Court of Appeals
[…] tion.” 12 U.S.C. § 1813(u)(1).
12 No. 18‐1907
to make them even though they meet the above‐stated re‐
quirements. As relevant here, “any payment made pursuant
to a bona fide deferred compensation plan” is not a golden
parachute payment. Id. § 1828(k)(4)(C)(ii). In opposing sum‐
mary judgment, Bunn argues he has demonstrated that the
change of control termination benefit qualifies for this exclu‐
sion, and he is therefore entitled to receive this benefit.
Implementing regulations promulgated under 12 U.S.C.
§ 1828(k) define this exclusion. See 12 C.F.R. § 359.1(d). A bona
fide deferred compensation plan is “any plan, contract, agree‐
ment or other arrangement” that meets the initial threshold
requirements listed in either § 359.1(d)(1) or § 359.1(d)(2). A
plan under § 359.1(d)(1) is one whereby “[a]n [institution‐af‐
filiated party] voluntarily elects to defer all or a portion of the
reasonable compensation, wages or fees paid for services ren‐
dered which otherwise would have been paid to such party
at the time the services were rendered,” and the institution
recognizes that expense or otherwise segregates assets in cer‐
tain ways. Id. § 359.1(d)(1). A plan under § 359.1(d)(2) is one
whereby “[a]n insured depository institution or depository
institution holding company establishes a nonqualified de‐
ferred compensation or supplemental retirement plan” either
“[p]rimarily for the purpose of providing benefits for certain
[institution‐affiliated parties] in excess of the limitations on
contributions and benefits imposed by” certain sections of the
Internal Revenue Code, id. § 359.1(d)(2)(i), or “[p]rimarily for
the purpose of providing supplemental retirement benefits or
other deferred compensation for a select group of directors,
management or highly compensated employees …,” id.
§ 359.1(d)(2)(ii). Even if the threshold provisions of either
§ 359.1(d)(1) or § 359.1(d)(2) are met, § 359.1(d)(3) lists seven
No. 18‐1907 13
further criteria that “shall apply” to a plan in order for it to
meet the bona fide deferred compensation plan exception.