Clifford Brace, Jr. v. Steven Speier
[…] See Valli, 324 P.3d at 281–82 (Chin, J., concurring); see also Cal. Fam. Code §§ 65, 760; Cal. Civ. Code § 687. “This is a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof; hence it can be overcome by the party contesting community property status.” In re Marriage of Haines, 39 Cal. Rptr. 2d 673, 681 (Ct. App. 1995). The standard of proof to overcome this burden is a preponderance of the evidence. See Valli, 324 P.3d at 276. A more stringent application of the community property presumption, which is not applicable here but is nonetheless relevant, is contained in section 2581 of the California Family Code. That section provides that: For the purpose of division of property on dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, property acquired by the parties during marriage in joint form, including property held in tenancy in common, joint 12 IN RE BRACE tenancy, or tenancy by the entirety, or as community property, is presumed to be community property. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of proof and may be rebutted by either of the following: (a) A clear statement in the deed or other documentary evidence of title by which the property is acquired that the property is separate property and not community property. (b) Proof that the parties have made a written agreement that the property is separate property. Cal. Fam. Code § 2581. According to the California Family Code, to change the nature or characterization of property, spouses may transmute the property by agreement or transfer, with or without consideration.