IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] I. Whether the circuit court erred in denying The Door Shop’s
motion to stay the proceedings by holding that the MPSC lacked
jurisdiction.
¶9. “Subject matter jurisdiction is a threshold inquiry which must be determined before
4
a court may proceed to the merits.” Schmidt v. Catholic Diocese of Biloxi, 18 So. 3d 814,
821 (Miss. 2009). Much of The Door Shop’s argument hinges on its belief that the
MPSC—not the circuit court—possessed exclusive jurisdiction over the matter. To resolve
this jurisdictional issue, we simply look to Mississippi Code Section 77-3-5—the statute
outlining the MPSC’s jurisdictional parameters. See Miss. Code Ann. § 77-3-5 (Rev. 2018).
¶10. On one hand, Section 77-3-5 vests the MPSC with “exclusive original jurisdiction
over the intrastate business and property of public utilities.” Id. On the other hand, however,
Section 77-3-5 divests the MPSC of jurisdiction in certain realms, providing,
[T]he [MPSC] shall not have jurisdiction over the governance, management
or other internal affairs of entities as described by paragraphs (b) and (c)
below.