IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] promptly therefore monthly at such rates as may be fixed by the Board of
Directors from time to time.
(Emphasis added.) The crux of the 1997 provision is this: ACE’s members must pay for (i.e.,
purchase) all electric energy used on the premises. Recalling that there is no dispute about
the amount of electricity The Door Shop consumed, its contractual obligation to purchase
from ACE “all” the electricity it admittedly “used” has existed since The Door Shop became
a member.
11
¶23. Moreover, the circuit court correctly noted that Mississippi Code Section 77-5-223
empowers ACE’s Board of Directors “[t]o adopt and amend by-laws for the management and
regulation of the affairs of [ACE].” Miss. Code Ann. § 77-5-223(a) (Rev. 2018).5 Outlining
this right in its 1997 bylaws, Article X, Section 4, provided that ACE’s Board of Directors
was at liberty to alter, amend, repeal, or adopt new bylaws so long as certain voting standards
were satisfied.