IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] state owned lands.” United States v. Harrison Cty., Miss., 399 F.2d 485, 491 (5th Cir. 1968)
(citing Miss. Const. art. 4, § 95).
5
This Court has surveyed this body of law in depth multiple times. See Sec’y of State
v. Wiesenberg, 633 So. 2d 983, 988–89 (Miss. 1994); Bayview, 950 So. 2d at 972–77.
7
¶14. In 1989, the Legislature passed the Public Trust Tidelands Act “to resolve the
uncertainty and disputes . . . as to the location of the boundary between the state’s public trust
tidelands and the upland property.” Miss. Code Ann. § 29-15-3(2) (Rev. 2010). Also, the
Legislature confirmed “the mean high water boundary line as determined by the Mississippi
Supreme Court, the laws of this state and this chapter.” Id. It further recognized that tidelands
are held in trust for the public and that upland landowners have litoral and riparian common-
law rights. Miss. Code Ann. § 29-15-5(1) (Rev. 2010).
¶15. The Tidelands Act required the Secretary of State to map the boundary of the public-
trust tidelands.