Graham v. Sledge, 653 S.W.2d 283, 285 (Tex. 1983). As a result,
[…] retainage provisions in Chapter 53. The Zavelsons argued in their answer to the lawsuit that the lien
was invalid because the Property was their homestead and the prerequisites to attaching a lien to a
homestead had not been met. Under Subchapter K, in addition to complying with the applicable
notice and filing requirements, “[t]o fix a lien on a homestead, the person who is to furnish material
or perform labor and the owner must execute a written contract setting forth the terms of the
agreement.” Id. § 53.254(a). And, “[i]f the owner is married, the contract must be signed by both
spouses.” Id. § 53.254(c). The Zavelsons asserted that this requirement was not met because Tracy
did not sign the contract with Cox.
The parties subsequently stipulated that Tracy did not sign the contract, and that the