Graham v. Sledge, 653 S.W.2d 283, 285 (Tex. 1983). As a result,
[…] circumstances. See Tex. Prop. Code §§ 53.021-.023.
Subchapter C sets out the procedures necessary to perfect the lien. See id. § 53.051
(“To perfect the lien, a person must comply with this subchapter.”); see generally id. §§ 53.051-.058
(“Procedure for Perfecting Lien”). As a general rule, a claimant must timely file an affidavit with
specified contents in the real property records of the county where the property is located and send
a copy of the affidavit to the owner. See id. §§ 53.052, .054, .055. Additional procedures apply to
certain derivative claimants. See generally id. §§ 53.056-.058 (setting specialized notice
requirements). Subchapter K contains additional procedures that are applicable if the claim arises
from a “residential construction project.” See id. § 53.251(b) (“A person must comply with this
subchapter in addition to the other applicable provisions of this chapter to perfect a lien that arises
2
from a claim resulting from a residential construction project.”); see generally id. §§ 53.251-.260
(“Residential Construction Projects”).
A derivative claimant may also “seek recovery from ‘trapped’ funds held
by the property owner or funds ‘retained’ by the owner.” Pham v. Harris Cty. Rentals, L.L.C.,
455 S.W.3d 702, 707 (Tex.