Graham v. Sledge, 653 S.W.2d 283, 285 (Tex. 1983). As a result,
[…] The parties dispute, as they did in the trial court, whether Section 53.101 required
David to retain funds and, if so, whether Precision can recover the amount David was required to
retain. We will assume without deciding that the statutory duty to retain applied and turn to whether
Precision can recover that amount under Section 53.057. Precision argues that Sections 53.103 and
.057 work together to allow a claimant to recover retained funds from the owners: Section 53.103
creates a lien on the retainage and Section 53.057(f) makes the owners “personally liable” for
the retainage.
7
Section 53.057(f) provides:
(f) A claimant has a lien on, and the owner is personally liable to the
claimant for, the retained funds under Subchapter E if the claimant:
(1) gives notice in accordance with this section and:
(A) complies with Subchapter E; or
(B) files an affidavit claiming a lien . . . . and
(2) gives the notice of the filed affidavit as required by
Section 53.055.
Tex. Prop. Code § 53.057(f). Precision focuses on the first sentence but ignores the other parts of
Section 53.057. Subsection (a) provides:
A claimant may give notice under this section instead of or in
addition to notice under Section 53.056 or 53.252[3] if the claimant
is to labor, furnish labor or materials, or specially fabricate materials,
or has labored, furnished labor or materials, or specially fabricated
materials, under an agreement with an original contractor or a
subcontractor providing for retainage.
Id. § 53.057(a). Subsections (b)-(e) dictate the time, manner, and necessary contents of the notice.
See id. §§ 53.057(b)-(e). The plain statutory language reflects that the legislature intended Section
53.057 to address contractual, rather than statutory, retainage claims.