Graham v. Sledge, 653 S.W.2d 283, 285 (Tex. 1983). As a result,
[…] Article 5453 and the claim or any part thereof is reduced to final
judgment, the owner shall be required to pay, and his property shall
be liable for, any money that he may have paid to the contractor after
he is authorized to retain such money by virtue of this Article.
Act of June 17, 1961, 57th Leg., R.S., ch. 382, § 6, art. 5463(2), 1961 Tex. Gen. Laws 863, 868
(repealed 1983). When the legislature repealed this statute and enacted the Property Code, it
included similar language in Subchapter D, which addresses “trapped” funds. See generally Tex.
Prop. Code §§ 53.081-.085. Under Subchapter D, a subcontractor can send notice to the owner that
it has not been paid a certain amount, which triggers the owner’s duty to withhold from the original
contractor “an amount necessary to pay the claim for which he receives notice.” Id. § 53.081(a). If
certain conditions are met, “the owner is liable and the owner’s property is subject to a claim for any
10
money paid to the original contractor after the owner was authorized to withhold funds under this
subchapter.”4 Id. § 53.084(b).