NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] Rules 13 172 300, allows for the administrative reviewer to have ex-
parte, extra-record contact with DCF caseworkers concerning the subject of the substantiation
review. Indeed, the entire statutory framework for administrative review of a DCF abuse
substantiation suggests that the Legislature intended a baseline of due process for the subject of
the substantiation. Notably, under the applicable statute, the subject of the substantiation is given
a redacted copy of the investigation file, which reinforces the notion that they are entitled to notice
of the evidence against them. 33 V.S.A. § 4916a(d). The subject’s conference with the
administrative reviewer gives them a chance “to present documentary evidence or other
information that supports [the subject’s] position and provides information to the reviewer in
making the most accurate decision regarding the allegation.” Id. § 4916a(e). The statute and rules
do not authorize the reviewer to conduct any independent investigation but, instead, give the
reviewer the opportunity to “place the substantiation determination on hold and direct [DCF] to
further investigate the case based upon the recommendations of the reviewer.” Id. § 4916a(g)(3).
Moreover, the administrative reviewer is supposed to be neutral and independent, with no prior
involvement in the original investigation. Id. § 4916a(e). The apparent custom followed by