NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] 537 (E.D. Tenn. 1995) (concluding that mandated-reporter statute impliedly created private right
7
we conclude that this record does not support a claim that defendant breached his duty under the
statute.
¶ 17. Defendant did not have reasonable cause to report mother’s allegation that Duby
had caused Dezirae’s leg injuries because the allegation added nothing to the existing universe of
allegations, and mother’s recitation of the repetitious allegation alongside various other
inconsistent claims was not sufficient to trigger a duty to report.
¶ 18. Section 4913(a), as it existed in 2013, obliged defendant to make a report when he
had “reasonable cause to believe that any child has been abused or neglected” within twenty-four
hours of learning this information. Pursuant to § 4914, as it existed in 2013, defendant would have
needed to send the report to “[t]he Commissioner or designee,” with defendant’s and the child’s