NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] mother. Regarding physical abuse, the case determination report explained that the medical
evidence showed that the injuries were not accidental and that mother “stated that she ha[d] been
the only caregiver for Dezirae.” Regarding medical neglect, the report noted that mother had
admitted that “she knew Dezirae was injured for several days” but “did not seek medical treatment
because she was afraid she would get into trouble.”2
¶ 6. In May 2013, mother sought administrative review of the substantiation of the
report that she engaged in physical abuse and medical neglect. See 33 V.S.A. § 4916a(c)(1).
Defendant, an independent contractor with DCF, was the administrative reviewer assigned to the
case. An administrative reviewer is “a neutral and independent arbiter who has no prior
involvement in the original investigation of the allegation,” id. § 4916a(f), and is tasked with
determining whether to reject or accept DCF’s substantiation or “place the substantiation
determination on hold and direct [DCF] to further investigate the case based upon the
2