In re Champlain Parkway Wetland Supreme Court
[…] expressly stating that “[i]t is the policy of the State of Vermont to identify and protect significant
wetlands and the values and functions which they serve in such a manner that the goal of no net
loss of such wetlands and their functions is achieved.” 2010 VWR § 1.1.18 In pursuit of this
policy, the wetlands protection statute expressly prohibits activities in a significant wetland or
buffer zone of a significant wetland “except in compliance with a permit, conditional use
determination, or order issued by the Secretary.” 10 V.S.A. § 913(a). It defines “[s]ignificant
wetland” to include any Class I or Class II wetland, id. § 902(11), and “[b]uffer zone” as “an area
contiguous to a significant wetland that protects the wetland’s functions and values,” id. § 902(9).
The statute establishes a buffer zone for Class I wetlands that “extend[s] at least 100 feet from the
border of the wetland, unless the Department determines otherwise,” and for Class II wetlands that
“extend[s] at least 50 feet from the border of the wetland unless the Secretary determines
otherwise.” Id. § 902(9). The VWR, past and present, reinforce the statutory requirements. See
2010 VWR § 9.1 (prohibiting activity in a Class I or Class II wetland or associated buffer zone
“unless it is an allowed use or authorized by a permit, conditional use determination, or order