J-S69038-18
[…] on the trial court docket indicating that the November 15, 2017 motion was
denied by operation of law – or otherwise addressed or disposed of by the trial
court. A review of our Superior Court docket indicates that the “order
appealed from” is dated February 28, 2018, i.e., the trial court order denying
Appellant’s February 14, 2018 motion for time credit.
Given the procedural missteps in this case, we dismiss the appeal. In
so doing, we direct Appellant and the trial court to the language of the Post
Conviction Relief Act (PCRA), 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542, which provides that the
PCRA shall be “the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses
all other common law and statutory remedies. . .”; see also Commonwealth
v. Johnson, 803 A.2d 1291, 1293 (Pa. Super. 2002) (holding that “any
petition filed after the judgment of sentence becomes final will be treated as
a PCRA petition.”).
Appeal dismissed.
Judge Lazarus joins the memorandum.
P.J.E. Bender concurs in the result.