State v. Nettles
[…] Defendant ordered to reimburse the State of Ohio and Lucas County for such costs.” {¶ 31} Under R.C. 2947.23, the trial court is required to assess the costs of prosecution in all criminal cases against all convicted defendants regardless of their financial status, and no hearing is required before ordering the payment of court costs. Therefore, the court properly imposed these costs. {¶ 32} Regarding the costs of confinement, R.C. 2929.18(A)(5)(a)(ii) requires the imposition of such costs against all convicted defendants to the extent the defendant is able to pay. Likewise, R.C. 2941.51(D) provides that all or part of the cost of appointed 11. counsel may be imposed upon a defendant if the court determines that the offender “[h]as, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the costs of the services rendered.” {¶ 33} Prior to the imposition of costs of assigned counsel and confinement, the court is not required to conduct a hearing on a defendant’s ability to pay; rather, the record must contain some evidence that the court considered the defendant’s financial ability to