Old American Insurance Company v. Lincoln Factoring, LLC
[…] Although the trial court did not award actual damages, it awarded $9,450 in “treble damages” and $12,000 in attorney’s fees, presumably under section 541.152. See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 541.152(a)(1), (b). But without an award of actual damages, the trial court could not award treble damages. See id. § 541.152(b) (stating that when a defendant knowingly commits an act that violates chapter 541, the “the trier of fact may award an amount not to exceed three times the amount of actual damages” (emphasis added)); Allstate Indem. Co. v. Hyman, No. 06-05-00064-CV, 2006 WL 694014, at *11 (Tex. App.—Texarkana Mar. 21, 2006, no pet.) (mem. op.) (stating that section 541.152 “limits a plaintiff's recovery to three times actual damages”); Household Fin. Corp. III v.