Old American Insurance Company v. Lincoln Factoring, LLC
[…] On the same day, Payne Support Services assigned its entitlement to the $4,725 in proceeds to Lincoln Factoring. Lincoln Factoring sent the notarized assignments and the claim form to Old American. Howard also assigned the entitlement to $1,884.75 of the proceeds to Heritage 1 See Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 122.201 (West Supp. 2018) (“A person who is entitled to receive property . . . as a beneficiary under a life insurance contract . . . may assign the property or interest in property to any person.”). 3 Memorial Cemetery, which reassigned that entitlement to American Capital Funding, LLC.2 On October 21, 2014, Lincoln Factoring sent Old American a letter purporting to confirm a verbal representation that Old American would recognize the partial assignment of the right to benefits to Lincoln