Old American Insurance Company v. Lincoln Factoring, LLC
[…] We construe Old American’s seventh and ninth issues as challenging the legal sufficiency of the evidence to justify any award of damages on Lincoln Factoring’s claims under chapter 541 and for breach of the duty of good faith and fair dealing. 9 Section 541.151 of the insurance code allows a person “who sustains actual damages” from a defendant’s unfair or deceptive insurance practice8 to bring an action “for those damages.” Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 541.151 (West 2009) (emphasis added). A plaintiff who prevails in an action under section 541.151 may obtain “the amount of actual damages, plus court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees.” Id. § 541.152(a)(1) (West Supp. 2018). Also, such a plaintiff may obtain treble damages— “an amount not to exceed three times the amount of actual damages”—if the defendant committed the unfair or deceptive act knowingly. Id. § 541.152(b); see Stewart Title Guar. Co. v. Sterling, 822 S.W.2d 1, 9 (Tex. 1991) (stating that an award of treble damages is “punitive in nature and designed to deter violations” of the insurance code).