COMMONWEALTH vs. MICHAEL C. ROSA.
[…] child, as well as society's understanding of its degrading
nature, several states that allow parents to utilize corporal
punishment on their children for purposes of discipline
nonetheless explicitly treat kicking a child as beyond, or
presumptively beyond, the scope of the privilege. Under
Delaware's law creating a parental discipline privilege, for
example, "force shall not be justified if it includes, but is
not limited to, any of the following: Throwing the child,
kicking, burning, cutting, . . . [or] striking with a closed
fist" (emphasis supplied). Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 468(1)a
(2018). That statute makes clear that this is because the
listed acts, including kicking a child, are "likely to cause or
do[] cause physical injury, disfigurement, mental distress,
unnecessary degradation or substantial risk of serious physical
5
injury or death." Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 468(1)c. These are
essentially the factors articulated by our Supreme Judicial
Court in Dorvil, 472 Mass. at 12, that render otherwise
permissible conduct outside the privilege under prong three.
Because of these factors, and given the instruction in