Rolle v. United States
[…] Rolle argues that the Court of Federal Claims has jurisdiction because it falls under the scope of a “district court,” that is inconsistent with our decision in Ledford and with the language of the statute. See 297 F.3d at 1381. Title 28 defines the term “district court” as the courts constituted by chapter 5 of title 28. 28 U.S.C. § 451. The Court of Federal Claims is constituted by chapter 7 of title 28, not chapter 5. See 28 U.S.C. § 171. It is, therefore, not a “district court” and may not grant writs of habeas corpus. Before the Court of Federal Claims, Mr. Rolle also cit- ed 28 U.S.C. § 1495, which gives the Court of Federal Claims “jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an of- fense against the United States and imprisoned.” (em- ROLLE v. UNITED STATES 3 phasis added). The term “damages” refers to “[m]oney claimed by, or ordered to be paid to, a person as compen- sation for loss or injury.” DAMAGES, Black’s Law Dic- tionary (10th ed. 2014). Mr. Rolle’s petition does not make a claim for damages.