No. 18-1245 Estate of Robert Cornell, Jr., et al. v. Bayview Loan Servicing, et al. Page 2
[…] remains a beneficiary and which does not relate to a transfer of rights of
occupancy in the property; or
(9) any other transfer or disposition described in regulations prescribed
by the Federal Home Loan Bank Board.
In other words, after the Garn-St. Germain Act, states can only regulate nine types of
due-on-sale clauses. In response to the Garn-St. Germain Act, Michigan created its own cause of
No. 18-1245 Estate of Robert Cornell, Jr., et al. v. Bayview Loan Servicing, et al. Page 5
action for lendees harmed by one of those nine banned due-on-sale clauses. See MICH. COMP.
LAWS § 445.1626 (“A lender shall not enforce a due-on-sale clause in a residential real property
loan in any circumstances under which enforcement is prohibited under section 341(d) of the
Garn-St. Germain depository institutions act of 1982, 12 U.S.C. 1701j-3, as currently in force.”);
MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.1628 (creating a private cause of action for a violation of § 445.1626).
To fulfill our obligation of ascertaining subject matter jurisdiction, we must determine
whether a private cause of action “arises under” the statute sufficient to confer federal subject