Estate of Robert Cornell, Jr. v. Bayview Loan Servicing
[…] In other words, after the Garn-St. Germain Act, states can only regulate nine types of due-on-sale clauses. In response to the Garn-St. Germain Act, Michigan created its own cause of No. 18-1245 Estate of Robert Cornell, Jr., et al. v. Bayview Loan Servicing, et al. Page 5 action for lendees harmed by one of those nine banned due-on-sale clauses. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.1626 (“A lender shall not enforce a due-on-sale clause in a residential real property loan in any circumstances under which enforcement is prohibited under section 341(d) of the Garn-St. Germain depository institutions act of 1982, 12 U.S.C. 1701j-3, as currently in force.”); MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.1628 (creating a private cause of action for a violation of § 445.1626).