2 TRICARICHI V. CIR
[…] $13 million in pre-notice interest. 1 In contrast, Tricarichi
contends that state law (here, Ohio law) determines any
liability for pre-notice interest, and that under state law, he
owes $0 in pre-notice interest. The tax court agreed with the
Commissioner and ordered that Tricarichi pay pre-notice
interest of nearly $13.9 million.
For over half a century, tax courts have generally held
that whether federal or state law determines the right to and
amount of pre-notice interest depends on whether the value
of assets received by the transferee exceeds the total federal
1
Section 6601 provides that, generally, “[i]f any amount of tax
imposed by this title . . . is not paid on or before the last date prescribed
for payment, interest on such amount at [the federally set rate] shall be
paid for the period from such last date to the date paid.” 26 U.S.C.
§ 6601(a). Tricarichi does not question the accuracy of the
Commissioner’s $13.9 million calculation if federal law applies.
Tricarichi also agrees that he is liable for “post-notice interest,” i.e., the
interest that accrued on West Side’s tax liability under § 6601 after the