No. 14SC997, Friend v. People—Plain Error Review—Double Jeopardy—Merger—
[…] prevailing principles governing lesser included offenses, that the division erred in
determining that Friend’s child abuse resulting in death conviction does not merge into
his child abuse murder conviction. Although we believe that our foregoing statutory
analysis is alone dispositive, we address the lesser included offense issue because the
division did so in a published opinion in a manner with which we respectfully disagree.
11
¶32 The Colorado General Assembly has determined that if one offense is included in
another offense, a defendant may not be convicted of both offenses. § 18-1-408(1)(a),
C.R.S. (2018). An offense is included in another when the lesser offense “is established
by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the
offense charged.” § 18-1-408(5)(a).
¶33 In a series of cases decided in 2017, we provided guidance as to how to determine
whether one offense is included in another.
¶34 In Reyna-Abarca, ¶ 64, 390 P.3d at 826, we held that “an offense is a lesser included