United States v. Eric Marquez
[…] In any event, neither defense was available to Marquez, as there was no evidence that the retired officer had the "actual legal authority" to condone his false answers, United States v. Blair, 210 F.3d 385 (9th Cir. 2000), or was an attorney. 2. The district court did not err in its responses to the jury's questions. First, the court did not err by failing to inform the jury sua sponte that an arrest can 2 revert to a detention under California Penal Code § 849.5. That section is not applicable to Marquez's case, see Cal. Penal Code § 849.5 (applying to "any case in which a person is arrested and released and no accusatory pleading is filed charging him with an offense"), and Marquez did not contend that he was aware of, or relied on, the statute. Second, the court's response did not give undue weight to the relevance of the citation. Rather, the response was accurate s and did not address whether Marquez knew that he had been arrested AFFIRMED. 3