107 T.C. No. 6
[…] such cessation or termination occurs prior to the expiration
of the adjustment period described in paragraph (g)(2)(i) or
(ii) of this section, the taxpayer must take into account, in
the taxable year of such cessation or termination, the
balance of the adjustment not previously taken into account
in computing taxable income. For purposes of this paragraph
(g)(3)(iii), the determination as to whether a taxpayer has
ceased to engage in the trade or business to which the
section 481(a) adjustment relates, or has terminated its
existence, is to be made under the principles of §1.446-
1(e)(3)(ii) and its underlying administrative procedures.
11
Sec. 1.448-1(i), Income Tax Regs., provides in pertinent
part as follows:
(i) Effective date. (1) In general. Except as
provided in paragraph (i)(2), (3), and (4) of this section,
this section applies to any taxable year beginning after
December 31, 1986.
* * * * * * *
(4) Transitional rule for paragraphs (g) and (h)
of this section. To the extent the provisions of
paragraphs (g) and (h) of this section were not
reflected in paragraphs (g) and (h) of §1.448-1T (as
(continued...)
- 25 -
448(d)(7)(C) adopted, with certain modifications, applicable
provisions under temporary regulations, as amended, originally
promulgated in 1987. T.D. 8514, supra; see T.D. 8143, 1987-2
C.B. 121.12 Since Congress did not expressly delegate authority
to the Commissioner to fill the gaps left by Congress, the
Commissioner's authority is implicit rather than explicit. For
the reasons discussed below, we find reasonable the provision of
section 1.448-1(g)(3)(iii), Income Tax Regs., regarding the
acceleration of the balance of the adjustment not previously
taken into account upon a cessation of the respective businesses
to which the section 481 adjustment relates (hereinafter the
cessation-of-business acceleration provision).
Section 448(d)(7)(C) specifically coordinates section 448
with section 481(a). Section 448 effectuates Congress' intent to
require most large corporations to use an overall accrual method
of accounting. See H. Rept. 99-426, at 604-607 (1985), 1986-3
C.B. (Vol. 2) 1, 604-607. Section 448(d)(7)(C) generally is
effective for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986.
11
(...continued)
set forth in 26 CFR Part 1 as revised on April 1,
1993), paragraphs (g) and (h) of this section will not