107 T.C. No. 6
[…] (Commissioner is given authority under sections 446(e) and 481(c)
- 34 -
to prescribe the cessation-of-business acceleration provision as
a condition to obtaining consent to a change in method of
accounting and a spread of the resulting section 481(a)
adjustment). Accordingly, we conclude that the presence of a
cessation-of-business acceleration provision in Rev. Proc. 84-74
does not render section 1.448-1(g)(3)(iii), Income Tax Regs.,
inconsistent with section 448(d)(7)(C).
Additionally, we conclude that requiring the Category B
Corporations to include the entire balance of the section 481(a)
adjustment in income for 1987 is within the scope of section
1.448-1(g)(3)(iii), Income Tax Regs. The cessation-of-business
acceleration provision contained in the regulations is applicable
whenever a "taxpayer has ceased to engage in the trade or
business to which the section 481(a) adjustment relates" prior to
the end of the adjustment period. The determination as to
whether a taxpayer has ceased to engage in the trade or business
to which the section 481(a) adjustment relates, or has terminated
its existence, is made under the principles of section 1.446-