107 T.C. No. 6
[…] two consecutive taxable years is less than 66 2/3 percent of
the taxpayer's accounts receivable balance at the beginning
of the first year of the section 481(a) adjustment, the
balance of the section 481(a) adjustment (relating to
accounts receivable) not previously taken into account shall
be included in income in the second taxable year. This
paragraph (g)(3)(i) shall not apply to any hospital * * *
(continued...)
- 24 -
regulations, effective generally for taxable years beginning
after December 31, 1986, were promulgated in 1993 pursuant to the
Commissioner's authority found in section 7805(a) to "prescribe
all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this
title". T.D. 8514, 1994-1 C.B. 141; sec. 1.448-1(i)(1), Income
Tax Regs.11 The final regulations interpreting section
10
(...continued)
* * * * * * *
(iii) Cessation of trade or business. If the taxpayer
ceases to engage in the trade or business to which the