United States Court of Appeals
[…] immigrant visa petition on Wilmore’s behalf but later withdrew it.
At the removal hearing, Wilmore appeared pro se. Wilmore testified
2
that she and David were still married but conceded that the INS had
denied her application for adjustment of status and that she did
not have any other document rendering her presence in the U.S.
lawful. Based on those statements, the immigration judge (“IJ”)
found her subject to removal. The IJ advised Wilmore that she
might be able to obtain a grant of cancellation of removal, and she
replied that she wished to apply for such relief. Pursuant to 8
U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1)(D), the Attorney General may cancel the
removal of and adjust to the status of permanent resident, an alien
who “establishes that removal would result in exceptional and
extremely unusual hardship to the alien’s spouse, parent, or child,
who is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted
for permanent residence.”
After obtaining counsel, Wilmore submitted an application for
cancellation of removal based on section 1229b(b)(1)(D)’s
exceptional and extremely unusual hardship requirement. During
the hearing held on her application, Wilmore stated through counsel
that she was changing her application instead to allow her to seek
cancellation pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(2)(A)(i)(I). Pursuant
to section 1229b(b)(2)(A)(i)(I), the “Attorney General may cancel
removal” if an alien proves, among other things, that she “has been
battered or subjected to extreme cruelty by a spouse or parent who
is or was a United States citizen . . . .” Id. (emphasis added).
At the conclusion of the hearing, the IJ found her subject to
3
removal and further found that she had met all the eligibility
requirements for “special rule” cancellation except the “extreme
cruelty” requirement. Wilmore appealed to the BIA. On April 29,