Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent
[…] petition.
ULTIMATE FINDING OF FACT
The moment-of-death value of the 1,226 shares of JPMS common
stock held by the Trust and includable in decedent's gross estate
was $41,532,600.
- 32 -
OPINION
Issue 1. Moment-of-Death Value of JPMS Stock
The primary issue for decision is the moment-of-death value of
1,226 shares of JPMS common stock held by the Trust. Petitioner
now contends that the stock was worth between $23,062,000 and $29
million. Respondent now asserts the value to be $81 million, or
$24 million less than that determined in the notice of deficiency.
Section 2031(a) requires a decedent's "gross estate" to be
determined for Federal estate tax purposes "by including * * * the
value at the time of his death of all property, real or personal,
tangible or intangible, wherever situated." Value is determined at
the moment of death.12 Ahmanson Found. v. United States, 674 F.2d
12
The following statements made by the Court of Appeals
for the Fifth Circuit in United States v. Land, 303 F.2d 170, 172
(5th Cir. 1962), are, in our opinion, pertinent to our