T.C. Memo. 1998-27
[…] Tentative Decision suffices under section 71(b)(2)(C) as a
support decree, thereby permitting Norman to deduct the support
payments at issue on his 1992 tax return and requiring their
- 9 -
inclusion in Marta's income in that year. For the reasons which
follow, we agree with the position espoused by both Norman and
respondent in their respective briefs.
In determining the substantive content of local judicial
action under these circumstances, this Court looks to applicable
local law. Taylor v. Commissioner, supra at 1138. In that
connection, Marta points to section 664 of the California Code of
Civil Procedure (West 1987), which provides that "In no case is a
judgment effectual for any purpose until entered." Marta also
relies on rule 232, California Court Rules (West 1996), which
states that a tentative decision is not a judgment, and "shall
not be binding on the court." Since the Judgment was not entered
until June 9, 1992, Marta maintains that nothing required Norman