T.C. Memo. 1998-36
[…] administration, the Reorganization Plan (which was entitled
"Employee Retirement Income Security Act Transfers") was enacted
and went into effect on December 31, 1978, under Executive Order
No. 12108, 3 C.F.R. 275 (1979). The Reorganization Plan11 was
expected to reduce delays in two areas: (1) Processing
exemptions and (2) issuing regulations pursuant to ERISA. These
responsibilities were specifically delegated to the DOL, which is
primarily responsible for fiduciary standards. Reorg. Plan sec.
102(a).
In granting authority to the DOL, Reorganization Plan
section 102(a) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in Section 105 of
this Plan, all authority of the Secretary of the
Treasury to issue the following described documents
11
Reorganization Plan sec. 107 denotes the interim nature
of the reorganization plan by calling for an evaluation by Jan.
31, 1980. Reorganization Plan No. 4 of 1978 (Reorganization
Plan), 3 C.F.R. 332 (1979), 5 U.S.C. app. at 1582 (1994), 92
Stat. 3790 (1978).
-20-
pursuant to the statutes hereinafter specified is
hereby transferred to the Secretary of Labor:
(a) regulations, rulings, opinions, and exemptions
under section 4975 of the Code,
EXCEPT for (i) subsections 4975(a), (b),
(c)(3), (d)(3), (e)(1), and (e)(7) of the
Code; (ii) to the extent necessary for the
continued enforcement of subsections 4975(a)
and (b) by the Secretary of the Treasury,
subsections 4975(f)(1), (f)(2), (f)(4),
(f)(5) and (f)(6) of the Code; and (iii)
exemptions with respect to transactions that
are exempted by subsection 404(c) of ERISA
from the provisions of Part 4 of Subtitle B
of Title 1 of ERISA; and
(b) regulations, rulings, and opinions under
subsection 2003(c) of ERISA.
EXCEPT for subsection 2003(c)(1)(B).
In applying Reorganization Plan section 102, Reorganization
Plan section 105 provides the following in regard to enforcement
by the Secretary of the Treasury:
The transfers provided for in Section 102 of this
Plan shall not affect the ability of the Secretary of
the Treasury, subject to the provisions of Title III of
ERISA relating to jurisdiction, administration, and
enforcement, (a) to audit plans and employers and to
enforce the excise tax provisions of subsections
4975(a) and 4975(b) of the Code, to exercise the