ESTATE OF HONORE V. DE ST. AUBIN, DECEASED, OVIDE E.
[…] In addition, respondent has presented
this Court with no precedent from New York or from any
other jurisdiction to support the argument that we may and
should supply an alternative effective date for the State
- 28 -
statute under any circumstances. We note that reallocation
of proceeds under EPTL section 11-2.1(k) is triggered by
failure to meet an objective standard of productivity.
The statute does not require or allow different treatment
as a result of the cause a failure to meet that level of
productivity.
Application of the 1987 provision results in no
reallocation of proceeds. EPTL section 11-2.1(k)(1), as
amended in 1987, provides as follows:
Except as otherwise provided in this
paragraph (k), a portion of the net proceeds of
a sale by a fiduciary * * * of any principal
property of an estate or trust * * * held for
more than a year which has not produced over the
period held an average net income of one percent
per annum of its inventory value (including as
income the value of any beneficial use of the
property by any income beneficiary), shall be
allocated to income as delayed income, as
provided in this paragraph (k). * * *
EPTL section 11-2.1(o)(4) defines "inventory value",
for purposes of section 11-2.1, as "the cost of property
purchased by the trustee and the market value of other
property at the time it was made subject to the trust."
The parties dispute the meaning of the phrase "made subject
to the trust". Petitioners assert that EPTL section
11-2.1(c)(1) provides that Mr. de St. Aubin's assets were
"made subject to the trust" as of his date of death.
- 29 -
Respondent contends that, in these cases, "The inventory
value of Modern Globe stock should be determined at the
date the Trusts should have been funded." Respondent
argues that, because that date is a disputed matter of
fact, petitioners' motion for summary judgment should be
denied. Respondent also appears to assert that the stock
was not "made subject to the trusts" until the trusts were
actually funded in 1984. However, respondent concedes
that, if the inventory value is to be determined as of
Mr. de St. Aubin's date of death, petitioner's estate
possessed no right to delayed income from the Modern Globe
stock.
EPTL section 11-2.1(c)(1), which defines the point at
which the right to income arises, states: "In the case of
an asset which becomes subject to a trust by reason of a
will, it becomes subject to the trust as of the date of the
death of the testator even though there is an intervening
period of administration of the testator's estate." An
identical proposition has long been reflected in the case
law. See, e.g., In re Bird's Will, 149 N.E. 827, 828 (N.Y.
1925); In re Stanfield's Estate, 31 N.E. 1013, 1014 (N.Y.
1892); In re Ahren's Estate, 196 N.Y.S. 313, 314 (App. Div.
1922); In re Will of Osterlof, 343 N.Y.S.2d 896, 898 (Sur.