ESTATE OF HONORE V. DE ST. AUBIN, DECEASED, OVIDE E.
[…] Ct. 1965);
In re Leonard's Will, 257 N.Y.S.2d 409, 411 (Sur. Ct.
1965); In re Inman's Estate, 196 N.Y.S.2d 369, 371 (Sur.
Ct. 1959).
However, in 1965, the line of cases propagated by
In re Bush's Will was vitiated by the enactment of
Personal Property Law 17-f, currently EPTL section 2-1.9
(hereinafter collectively referred to as EPTL section
2-1.9). In EPTL section 2-1.9(b)(2), New York adopted the
aggregate approach of funding hybrid pecuniary bequests and
implicitly disfavored the fairly representative approach
directed by In re Bush's Will. EPTL section 2-1.9(b)(2)
provides:
(b) Unless the instrument expressly provides
otherwise:
* * * * * * *
- 39 -
(2) Where a will or trust agreement
authorizes the fiduciary to satisfy wholly or
partly in kind a pecuniary disposition or
transfer in trust of a pecuniary amount and the
instrument requires the fiduciary to value the
assets selected by the fiduciary for such
distribution as of a date other than the dates
of their distribution, the assets selected by the
fiduciary for that purpose, together with any
cash distributed, shall have an aggregate value
on the dates of their distribution amounting to
no less than, and to the extent practicable no
more than, the amount of such testamentary
disposition or transfer in trust as stated in,
or determined by the formula stated in, the
instrument. [Emphasis added.]
The major impetus for the enactment of EPTL section
2-1.9 was the need to protect unwary New York residents
from Rev. Proc. 64-19, 1964-1 C.B. (Part 1) 682, which
threatened to deny the marital deduction to certain
estates unless the will in question or State law placed a