Gant v. Commissioner
[…] A. Pension Plan Termination For purposes of the Internal Revenue Code, if a plan is covered by title IV of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA), Pub. L. 93-406, 88 Stat. 829, such plan is "considered terminated on a particular date if, as of that date-- (i) The plan is voluntarily terminated by the plan administrator under section 4041 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974". Sec. 1.411(d)-2(c)(2), Income Tax Regs. (Emphasis added.) ERISA governs pension plan terminations. ERISA sec. 4021, 29 U.S.C. sec. 1321(a), provides that title IV covers a plan which "is an employee benefit pension plan * * * [or] is, or has been determined by the Secretary of the Treasury to be, a plan described in section 401(a) of title 26". In this case, the - 12 - Pension Plan received determination letters from the Internal Revenue Service finding that the plan qualified under section 401(a).