Gant v. Commissioner
[…] [ERISA sec. 3(34), 29 U.S.C. sec. 1002(34).] The Pension Plan is not an individual account plan because it does not maintain individual accounts for each participant and bases a participant's retirement benefit upon 100 percent of the participant's average monthly compensation. Thus, the Pension - 13 - Plan is covered by title IV of ERISA and is subject to the termination provisions thereunder. Strict adherence to statutory requirements is the exclusive means of single-employer plan termination. ERISA sec. 4041(a)(1), 29 U.S.C. sec. 1341(a)(1) provides that "a single- employer plan may be terminated only in a standard termination * * * or a distress termination". See also Phillips v. Bebber, 914 F.2d 31, 34 (4th Cir. 1990) ("strict compliance with * * * [29 U.S.C. sec. 1341] is the sole means by which a pension plan subject to the provisions of ERISA may be terminated."); Pension Benefit Guar. Corp. v.