T.C. Memo. 1998-453
[…] interest. Rozpad v. Commissioner, supra at 4-5.
Petitioners contend that the entire settlement should be
excluded because it was reached while the appeal of a judgment
was pending. Petitioners contend that our result is inequitable
to those who settle while the appeal of a judgment is pending
because a party who settles a case before judgment receives
better tax treatment than one who settles after judgment even if
they settle for the same amount. Petitioners do not explain how
this is so.
Petitioners' contention could be based on the fact that R.I.
Gen. Laws section 9-21-10 applies "In any civil action in which a
- 8 -
verdict is rendered or a decision made for pecuniary damages".
Thus, statutory prejudgment interest is not required under Rhode
Island law if the parties settle before judgment and there is no
verdict or court decision. We are not persuaded that it is
inequitable to apply the Rozpad allocation formula here.