Joel V. Williamson, J. Allen Dougherty, Maurice M. Agresta,
[…] * * * * * * *
(c)(4) A common carrier may limit its liability
for loss or injury of property transported under
section 10730 of this title.
49 U.S.C. sec. 10730(b)(1) (1994) provides:
[A] motor common carrier * * * may * * * establish
rates for the transportation of property (other than
household goods) under which the liability of the
carrier * * * for such property is limited to a value
established by written declaration of the shipper or by
written agreement between the carrier * * * and shipper
if that value would be reasonable under the
circumstances surrounding the transportation.
49 U.S.C. sec. 10103 (1994) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, the
remedies provided under this subtitle are in addition
to remedies existing under another law or at common
law.
- 72 -
by written declaration of the shipper or by written agreement
between the carrier and the shipper if that value would be
reasonable under the circumstances surrounding the
transportation. See 49 U.S.C. sec. 11707(a)(1) (1994); see also
Fabulous Fur Corp. v.