T.C. Memo. 1999-273
[…] make separate maintenance and child support payments under the
provisions of the UDMA dealing expressly with those types of
payments, we conclude that the State court intended for the
unallocated payments to be governed by the express terms of the
Temporary Orders and the provisions of the UDMA dealing with
temporary orders.
In this case, petitioners agreed to the unallocated family
support payments in a stipulation which was incorporated into
Temporary Orders. The Temporary Orders state that the
unallocated payments must continue "until further Order of
Court." Moreover, Colo. Rev. Stat. sec. 14-10-108(5)(c), dealing
with temporary orders and injunctions, provides, in pertinent
part, that a temporary order "Terminates when the final decree is
- 15 -
entered, unless continued by the court for good cause to a date
certain, or when the petition for dissolution or legal separation
is voluntarily dismissed."8
Neither the Temporary Orders nor the UDMA provides that the
unallocated family support payments must terminate on the death
of the payee spouse. We hold, therefore, that the unallocated
payments could be terminated only by "further Order of Court" as