T.C. Memo. 2000-216
[…] proceeding with respect to each partner. See H. Conf. Rept. 97-
760, at 599 (1982), 1982-2 C.B. 600, 662 (conference report
accompanying H.R. 4961, 97th Cong., 2d Sess. (1982), which, when
enacted, became TEFRA). In general, subchapter C provides that
the tax treatment of partnership items will be determined at the
partnership level in a unified partnership proceeding rather than
- 24 -
in separate proceedings with each partner. See, e.g., sec. 6221;
H. Conf. Rept. 97-760 (1982), supra at 599, 1982-2 C.B. 662.4
Our role in a subchapter C proceeding is limited by section
6226(f) to the determination and allocation of partnership items.
Section 6226(f) provides:
A court with which a petition is filed in
accordance with this section shall have jurisdiction to
determine all partnership items of the partnership for
the partnership taxable year to which the notice of
final partnership administrative adjustment relates and
the proper allocation of such items among the partners.
We have no authority under section 6226(f) to determine any
affected item or the tax liability of any partner.5 See, e.g.,
Crop Associates-1986 v. Commissioner, 113 T.C. 198 (1999). In
Dynamic Energy, Inc. v. Commissioner, 98 T.C. 48 (1992), an