115 T.C. No. 16
[…] them for four items of traveling expense; namely, breakfast,
lunch, dinner, and incidental expenses. See 41 C.F.R. sec. 301-
7.2(a)(2) (1994 & 1996). Specific amounts are apportioned under
the travel regulations to each of these four items, depending on
the point of travel.9 The portion of the M&IE rates that is
attributable to incidental expenses incurred in all of the CONUS
9
The definition of the term “incidental expenses” under the
travel regulations is slightly broader than the definition of the
same term under the applicable revenue procedures. Compare 41
C.F.R. sec. 301-7.1(c)(3) (1994 & 1996), with Rev. Proc. 90-60,
sec. 3.02(4), 1990-2 C.B. at 652. Section 301-7.1(c)(3) of 41
C.F.R. (1994 & 1996) provides:
(3) Incidental expenses covered by per diem. (i)
Fees and tips to porters, baggage carriers, bellhops,
hotel maids, stewards, and stewardesses and others on
vessels, and hotel servants in foreign countries.
(ii) Laundry and cleaning and pressing of
clothing.
(iii) Transportation between places of lodging or
business and places where meals are taken * * *.
- 29 -
locations is $2. See 41 C.F.R. sec. 301-7.12(a)(2)(i) (1994 &
1996). The portion of the M&IE rates that is attributable to
incidental expenses incurred in any other location varies from $1
to $53, depending on the M&IE rate for that location. See 41
C.F.R. ch. 301, app.