T.C. Memo. 2000-324
[…] explained below, we agree with the estate’s interpretation of the
substantive Georgia law, we find it unnecessary, and decline, to
rest our disposition of this issue on procedural grounds alone.
The interpretation of wills, with respect to determining the
legal rights and interests created thereunder, is governed by
State law. See Helvering v. Stuart, 317 U.S. 154, 161-162
(1942); Morgan v. Commissioner, 309 U.S. 78, 80-81 (1940). The
parties here do not dispute that the relevant body of law is that
of the State of Georgia, and we so proceed.
Ga. Code Ann. section 53-2-72 (1997) reads as follows:
53-2-72. Distinction between express and implied
revocation.
(a) A revocation may be either express or implied.
- 22 -
(b) An express revocation is effected when the
maker by writing or action annuls the instrument. It
takes effect instantly, independently of the validity
or ultimate fate of the will or other instrument
containing the revocation.
(c) An implied revocation results from the
execution of a subsequent inconsistent will. It takes
effect only when the subsequent inconsistent will
becomes effectual. If, from any cause, the subsequent
inconsistent will fails, the implied revocation is not
completed.
Ga. Code Ann. section 53-2-73(a) (1997) then further provides:
“An express revocation by written instrument shall be executed
with the same formality and attested by the same number of
witnesses as are requisite for the execution of a will.”