T.C. Memo. 2000-324
[…] The duty of ordinary diligence, formerly codified at
OCGA § 53-13-51 and defined as “that degree of care
which is exercised by ordinarily prudent persons under
the same or similar circumstances” in OCGA § 51-1-2, is
now encompassed by § 53-12-190 (a). * * *
Included amongst the referenced common-law materials is 1
Restatement, Trusts 2d, section 174 (1959), which reads: “The
trustee is under a duty to the beneficiary in administering the
- 45 -
trust to exercise such care and skill as a man of ordinary
prudence would exercise in dealing with his own property”. In
addition, Ga. Code Ann. section 53-12-194(a) (1997) provides that
“No provision in a trust instrument is effective to relieve the
trustee of liability for breach of trust committed in bad faith
or intentionally or with reckless indifference to the interest of
the beneficiary”.
Based on these pronouncements, we believe that Georgia
courts would limit the trustee’s administrative powers to a
sufficient extent to prevent their jeopardizing the income
beneficiary’s interest. See also Rev. Rul. 69-56, 1969-1 C.B.
224; Rev.