T.C. Memo. 2000-377
[…] disclosure), we decline to infer from the factors listed in Fla.
Stat. sec. 726.105(2) that Steven’s actual intent was to hinder,
delay, or defraud any creditor of his in connection with the
transfer.
Respondent offers no other basis for us to find a
fraudulent transfer within the meaning of Fla. Stat. sec.
726.105(1)(a). There are numerous persons other than petitioner
who could have shed light on the Pelican Avenue transaction.
- 24 -
Respondent failed to call any of them. Respondent has failed to
prove a fraudulent transfer within the meaning of Fla. Stat. sec.
726.105(1)(a).
c. Fla. Stat. Sec. 726.105(1)(b)
Respondent seeks to prevail under Fla. Stat. sec.
726.105(1)(b) by showing that Steven made the transfer “[w]ithout
receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange”, and when he
“[i]ntended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have
believed that he * * * would incur, debts beyond * * * his
ability to pay as they became due.” Fla. Stat. sec.
726.105(1)(b)2. To satisfy the intent or belief element in the
statute, respondent relies on what Steven reasonably should have
believed, not on what he intended or actually believed: “Steven
W. Van Aernam * * * reasonably should have believed that he would