Copenbarger v. Morris Cerullo World Evangelism, Inc.
[…] The court shall exclude secondary evidence of the content of writing if the court determines either of the following: [¶] (1) A genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion. [¶] (2) Admission of the secondary evidence would be unfair. [¶] (b) Nothing in this section makes admissible oral testimony to prove the content of a writing if the testimony is inadmissible under Section 1523 (oral testimony of the content of a writing). [¶] (c) Nothing in this section excuses compliance with Section 1401 (authentication).” Evidence Code section 1523, subdivision (a) provides: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, oral testimony is not admissible to prove the content of a writing.” Oral testimony is admissible to prove the content of a writing if the proponent does not have possession or control of a copy of the document and the original has been lost or destroyed, or if the proponent does not have possession or control of the original or a copy of document and neither the