Copenbarger v. Morris Cerullo World Evangelism, Inc.
[…] (California Steel Buildings, Inc. v. Transport Indemnity Co. (1966) 242 Cal.App.2d 749, 759.) The Maag Trust did nothing to lay the foundation for admitting the invoices into evidence; the Maag Trust did not even bring the invoices to trial. Lloyd Copenbarger’s testimony about the invoices is therefore double hearsay. Evidence Code section 1521, known as the “Secondary Evidence Rule,” provides: “(a) The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible 14 secondary evidence. The court shall exclude secondary evidence of the content of writing if the court determines either of the following: [¶] (1) A genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion. [¶] (2) Admission of the secondary evidence would be unfair. [¶] (b) Nothing in this section makes admissible oral testimony to prove the content of a writing if the testimony is inadmissible under Section 1523 (oral testimony of the content of a writing). [¶] (c) Nothing in this section excuses compliance with Section 1401 (authentication).” Evidence Code section 1523, subdivision (a) provides: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, oral testimony is not admissible to prove the content of a writing.”