116 T.C. No. 21
[…] issue on the merits.
In making her election under section 6015,
Mrs. Vetrano did not limit the election to subsection (b)
or subsection (c). We shall treat it as an election under
both subsections. The second issue in this Supplemental
- 16 -
Opinion is whether Mrs. Vetrano is eligible for relief
under section 6015(b). Section 6015(b) is applicable to
all joint filers who elect relief under that subsection and
who establish that they meet the four other requirements
set forth therein. The other requirements are similar to
the requirements that were prescribed by former section
6013(e). See Butler v. Commissioner, 114 T.C. at 283.
One of those requirements is that the individual
seeking relief under section 6015(b) establish "that in
signing the return he or she did not know, and had no
reason to know" that there was an understatement
attributable to the erroneous items of the other spouse.
Sec. 6015(b)(1)(C); see Cheshire v. Commissioner, 115 T.C.
183, 192-193 (2000). Notwithstanding the individual's
knowledge or reason to know of some part of the