T.C. Memo. 2001-155
[…] pertinent part:
I was not born in a territory over which the United
States is Sovereign and I am, therefore, not subject to
its jurisdiction and I am not a citizen of the United
States, as defined in 26 CFR Sec. 1.1-1(c). I am not
liable for the Title 26, Internal Revenue Code (IRC),
Subtitle A, [Sec.] 1 graduated income taxes for reason
of my alienage[.]
* * * * * * *
I am a sovereign Citizen of one of the 50 contiguous
states of America, under the Constitution and the Law.
- 22 -
As such, I am a “Nonresident Alien” {as such ‘word of
art’ is defined in IRC Sec. 7701(b)(1)(B)} under United
States Tax Laws [Title 26 United States Code and the
Internal Revenue Code][.]
26 CFR Sec 31.3401(a)(6)-1(b) “Remuneration paid to a
nonresident alien individual...is exempted from wages
and hence is not subject to withholding.”
Petitioners issued to Susan Thomas Barmes and to Jennifer
Burgess16 Form W-2, Wage and Tax Statement (Form W-2), for the
respective wages that they earned for the period January 1, 1995,
through October 12, 1995. As of October 23, 2000, the date of