ESTATE OF MARY CATHERINE v. COMMISSIONER
[…] Under the Act, attorneys-in-fact are not explicitly authorized to make, or prohibited from making, gifts of a principal’s property. Section 1-55 of the Act provides that the words “all other matters” in a POA indicate that the principal authorized “the agent to act as an alter ego of the principal with respect to any matters and affairs not enumerated in sections 1-44 to 1-54a, inclusive, and which the principal can do through an agent.” In 1995 and 1996, decedent’s attorneys-in-fact made for no consideration transfers of decedent’s property with a value of $144,400. The evidence does not indicate to whom the transfers were made. As stated, on June 1, 1996, decedent died.