T.C. Memo. 2001-206
[…] law and explicitly authorized decedent’s attorneys-in-fact to act
in decedent’s stead with respect to decedent’s ownership
interests in real estate, chattels and goods, stocks and bonds,
banking, insurance, claims and litigation, personal relationships
- 3 -
and affairs, military pensions, records, reports and statements,
and “all other matters”.
The POA did not explicitly authorize decedent’s attorneys-
in-fact to make gifts of decedent’s property.
Under the Act, attorneys-in-fact are not explicitly
authorized to make, or prohibited from making, gifts of a
principal’s property.
Section 1-55 of the Act provides that the words “all other
matters” in a POA indicate that the principal authorized “the
agent to act as an alter ego of the principal with respect to any
matters and affairs not enumerated in sections 1-44 to 1-54a,
inclusive, and which the principal can do through an agent.”
In 1995 and 1996, decedent’s attorneys-in-fact made for no
consideration transfers of decedent’s property with a value of
$144,400. The evidence does not indicate to whom the transfers
were made.
As stated, on June 1, 1996, decedent died.