T.C. Memo. 2001-255
[…] liability for tax, section 7491 places the burden of proof on
respondent. See sec. 7491(a)(1); Rule 142(a). Section 7491 is
effective with respect to examinations commenced after July 22,
1998. See Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and Reform Act
of 1998 (RRA 1998), Pub. L. 105-206, sec. 3001(c)(2), 112 Stat.
726. Respondent concedes that the examination of petitioners
commenced after July 22, 1998.
Section 7491(a)(2) establishes prerequisites (the
prerequisites) to establishing that the burden of proof may lie
with respondent under section 7491(a)(1). In pertinent part,
section 7491(a)(2) provides:
(2) Limitations.--Paragraph (1) shall apply with
respect to an issue only if--
- 14 -
(A) the taxpayer has complied with the
requirements under this title to substantiate
any item; [and]
(B) the taxpayer has maintained all records
required under this title and has cooperated
with reasonable requests by the Secretary for
witnesses, information, documents, meetings,
and interviews; * * *
The burden is on the taxpayer to show that the prerequisites are
satisfied. See H. Conf. Rept. 105-599, at 240-241 (1998), 1998-3
C.B. 747, 994-995. At trial, counsel for petitioners (who has
since withdrawn as counsel) conceded that petitioners bear the
burden of proof with respect to the deficiencies determined by
respondent. We accept that concession and so find.6
Respondent bears the burden of production with respect to
penalties. See sec. 7491(c).
II. Deficiencies in Tax
A. Introduction
1. Petitioners’ Arguments
Respondent has adjusted petitioners’ income by attributing