T.C. Memo. 2001-255
[…] We
agree with that observation.
a. Validity of Notice
Petitioners allege defects in the notice, including that
it and its attachments (1) were not signed under penalties
of perjury, (2) do not cite any “taxing statute” or contain
“certified evidence” to support the adjustments, and
(3) constitute hearsay.
A short answer to most of petitioners’ complaints can be
found in an opinion of the Court of Appeals for the Ninth
Circuit, the Court of Appeals to which any appeal in this case
likely would lie:
The Internal Revenue Code does not require the notice
of deficiency to be signed. See 26 U.S.C. §6212
(“[i]f the Secretary determines that there is a
deficiency * * * he is authorized to send such
- 16 -
deficiency to the taxpayer by certified mail or
registered mail”); see also Commissioner v. Oswego
Falls Corp., 71 F.2d 673, 677 (2d Cir. 1934) (notice of
deficiency need not be signed). Moreover, in Scar v.
Commissioner, we held that “no particular form is
required for a valid notice of deficiency * * * and the