117 T.C. No. 17
[…] (3) petitioners failed to present any collection alternatives;
and (4) the proposed levy was justified. On December 2, 1999,
petitioners filed a timely petition to the Tax Court.
We must decide whether petitioners are entitled to any
relief from the Appeals officer’s determination. Where the
underlying tax liability is properly at issue in the hearing, we
review that issue on a de novo basis. Goza v. Commissioner, 114
4
Sec. 6203 requires the Secretary to record the liability of
the taxpayer and to furnish a copy of the record of assessment to
the taxpayer on request. Sec. 301.6203-1, Proced. & Admin.
Regs., provides that an assessment officer shall make the
assessment and sign the “summary record of assessment. The
summary record, through supporting records, shall provide
identification of the taxpayer, the character of the liability
assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amount of
the assessment.”
- 6 -
T.C. 176, 181-182 (2000). However, where the underlying tax
liability is not at issue, we review the determination to see
whether there has been an abuse of discretion. Nicklaus v.
Commissioner, 117 T.C. 117, 120 (2001). In this case,