117 T.C. No. 17
[…] (1998), 1998-3 C.B. 537, 603. The Senate Finance Committee
stated that the Commissioner would, pursuant to sec. 6330, be
required to “afford taxpayers adequate notice of collection
activity and a meaningful hearing before the IRS deprives them of
their property.” Id.; see also H. Conf. Rept. 105-599, at 263
(1998), 1998-3 C.B. 747, 1017 (“If * * * the taxpayer demands a
hearing, the proposed collection action may not proceed until the
hearing has concluded and the appeals officer has issued his or
her determination.”). The temporary regulations relating to sec.
6330 are fully consistent with the legislative history of the
statute. See sec. 301.6330-1T(d)(1), Proced. & Admin. Regs., 64
Fed. Reg. 3410 (Jan. 22, 1999) (“If a taxpayer requests a CDP
hearing under section 6330(a)(3)(B) * * *, the CDP hearing will
be held with Appeals.”).
- 34 -
respondent cannot proceed with collection by levy against
petitioners. Sec. 6330(e)(1).
Respondent, who has the responsibility of administering the
tax laws, merely contends that petitioners’ hearing was conducted
via correspondence. Respondent does not contend that a hearing