Frazier v. Pioneer Americas LLC
[…] In answering that question, the district court properly 9 See Allen v. R & H Oil & Gas Co., 63 F.3d 1326, 1335 (5th Cir. 1995) (discussing amount in controversy requirement for cases removed from Louisiana state courts, where the procedural rules prohibit assertion of amount of damages); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2108 (“Where the power of any court of appeals to review a case depends upon the amount of value in controversy, such amount or value, if not otherwise satisfactorily disclosed upon the record, may be shown and ascertained by the oath of a party to the case or by other competent evidence.”). 10 Unlike § 1332(a), CAFA explicitly allows aggregation of each class member’s claim. 28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(6). 5 placed the burden on plaintiffs,11 for the reasons explained by the Eleventh Circuit.12 Here, longstanding § 1441(a) doctrine placing the burden on plaintiffs to show exceptions to