118 T.C. No. 13
[…] of subpart F of part III of subchapter N of chapter 1. Through
subpart F, the Congress sought to limit the tax-deferral
abilities of certain foreign corporations--those meeting the
definition of a “controlled foreign corporation”. Vetco, Inc. v.
Commissioner, 95 T.C. 579, 585-586 (1990). Under subpart F
(secs. 951 through 964), a U.S. shareholder of a “controlled
foreign corporation” generally must include in gross income a pro
rata share of the corporation’s foreign base company income,
- 75 -
which includes, inter alia, foreign base company sales income.
Section 954(d)(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
SEC. 954. FOREIGN BASE COMPANY INCOME.
(d) Foreign Base Company Sales Income.--
(1) In general.--For purposes of subsection
(a)(2), the term “foreign base company sales income”
means income (whether in the form of profits,
commissions, fees, or otherwise) derived in connection
with the purchase of personal property from a related
person and its sale to any person, the sale of personal
property to any person on behalf of a related person,