118 T.C. No. 13
[…] Commissioner, 116 T.C. 308 (2001), on appeal (1st Cir.,
Aug. 24, 2001), followed as to the law and
distinguished on the facts.
2. Held, further, Ps are entitled to partial
summary judgment that EAPR maintained a “significant
business presence” in Puerto Rico within the meaning of
sec. 936(h)(5)(B)(ii), I.R.C. 1986, without regard to
the requirements of the final flush language of that
provision.
3. Held, further, Ps have failed to show that they
are entitled to partial summary judgment that EAPR
maintained a “significant business presence” in Puerto
Rico within the meaning of sec. 936(h)(5)(B)(ii),
I.R.C. 1986, taking into account the requirements of
the final flush language of that provision. That is,
Ps have failed to show that the video games were
“manufactured * * *in * * * [Puerto Rico] by * * *
[EAPR] within the meaning of subsection (d)(1)(A) of
section 954”, I.R.C. 1986.
A. Duane Webber and Andrew P. Crousore, for petitioners.
Michael R. Cooper, William R. Davis, Jr., Gregory M. Hahn,
and Virginia L. Hamilton, for respondent.
- 3 -
OPINION
CHABOT, Judge: The instant cases are before us on