MILLER v. COMMISSIONER
[…] (McKinney 1993), on which we relied in Stoller v. Commissioner,

supra.   In the Stoller case we held the taxpayer in constructive

receipt of income on receipt of a check even though the amount of

the underlying obligation remained in dispute.    Section 1207(b)

of the California Commercial Code states that “Subdivision (a)

does not apply to an accord and satisfaction.”    The law of

California concerning accord and satisfaction on its face is
                              - 12 -

different from the law of New York, on which we relied in the

Stoller case.

     California Civil Code section 1526(c) (California Code

section 1526(c))(West Supp. 2002) provides that “the acceptance

of a check or draft by a creditor constitutes an accord and

satisfaction when the check or draft is issued pursuant to or in

conjunction with a release of a claim.”   The reference to

“release” in California Code section 1526(c) “must therefore

contemplate a mutual understanding (not necessarily in writing)

that was reached before the debtor issued the check containing

the notation.”   Dirs. Guild of Am. v. Harmony Pictures, Inc., 32