PFISTER v. COMMISSIONER
[…] See Mansell v. Mansell, 490 U.S. 581, 584 n.2 (1989); S. Rept. 97-502, at 2, 3 (1982). - 6 - division of retired pay by a State court. Id. at 4. Instead, the USFSPA specifically allows State courts to treat military retired pay “either as the property solely of the member or as the property of the member and his spouse.” Id. Further, 10 U.S.C. section 1408(c)(2), provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, this section does not create any right, title, or interest which can be sold, assigned, transferred, or otherwise disposed of (including by inheritance) by a spouse or former spouse. The Senate report states that nothing in section 1408 creates, gives, or permits to exist any right, title, or interest which may be sold, assigned, transferred, or otherwise disposed of by a spouse or former spouse. It is recognized that this limitation is contrary to certain concepts of property laws, especially the concepts of community property laws.