T.C. Memo. 2002-198
[…] military retired pay, nor did it either require or prohibit any
3
(...continued)
relating to the equitable division of marital property vest a
spouse with interests analogous to those she would possess in a
community property State. See Mansell v. Mansell, 490 U.S. 581,
584 n.2 (1989); S. Rept. 97-502, at 2, 3 (1982).
- 6 -
division of retired pay by a State court. Id. at 4. Instead,
the USFSPA specifically allows State courts to treat military
retired pay “either as the property solely of the member or as
the property of the member and his spouse.” Id. Further, 10
U.S.C. section 1408(c)(2), provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, this section
does not create any right, title, or interest which can be
sold, assigned, transferred, or otherwise disposed of
(including by inheritance) by a spouse or former spouse.
The Senate report states that
nothing in section 1408 creates, gives, or permits to exist
any right, title, or interest which may be sold, assigned,
transferred, or otherwise disposed of by a spouse or former
spouse. It is recognized that this limitation is contrary
to certain concepts of property laws, especially the
concepts of community property laws. That is, it is
recognized that when a division of property is made pursuant
to a divorce proceeding in a State having community property