T.C. Memo. 2002-245
[…] Appeals Office hearing contained all this information.
Petitioner has not demonstrated in this proceeding any
irregularity in the assessment procedure that would raise a
question about the validity of the assessment or the information
contained in the MFTRA-X transcript. See Mann v. Commissioner,
T.C. Memo. 2002-48. We hold that the assessment made by
respondent is valid. See Kuglin v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo.
2002-51; see also Duffield v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2002-53.
-9-
taxes.” He argues that there is no proof of mailing by
respondent of the Notices of Assessment required by section 6303.
The record shows otherwise. “The Secretary shall, as soon as
practicable, and within 60 days, after the making of an
assessment of a tax pursuant to section 6203, give notice to each
person liable for the unpaid tax, stating the amount and
demanding payment thereof.” Sec. 6303(a). If mailed, this
notice and demand is required to be sent to the taxpayer’s last
known address. Id. Forms 4340 show that respondent sent
petitioner notices of balance due on the same dates that
respondent made assessments against petitioner for 1990 and 1991.