speculative. Estate of Armstrong v. United States, 277
[…] “consideration” for paying the gift taxes thereon.5 The estate
5
As previously discussed, in affirming the U.S. District
Court for the Western District of Virginia, the U.S. Court of
Appeals for the Fourth Circuit expressly concluded that the donee
children’s “obligation to pay additional gift taxes was both
speculative and illusory and did not reduce the value of the
stock transferred to them.” Estate of Armstrong v. United
(continued...)
- 13 -
contends that section 2043(a) requires such “consideration” to be
netted from the gift taxes includable in decedent’s gross estate
under section 2035(c).
We disagree for several reasons.
First, the plain language of section 2035(c) requires the
gross estate to be increased by gift taxes “paid * * * by the
decedent or his estate on any gift made by the decedent or his
spouse * * * during the 3-year period ending on the date of the
decedent’s death.” Section 2035(c) does not provide for the
netting of “consideration” received for the payment of gift
taxes.
Second, section 2043(a), by its terms, applies to “transfers
* * * described in sections 2035 to 2038, inclusive, and section
5
(...continued)