Tornichio v. Comm'r
[…] IDRS is essentially the interface between the Commissioner’s employees and the Commissioner’s various computer systems. See Kaeckell v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2002-114, n.2. 6 The record does not reveal the particular type of transcript relied upon by the Appeals officer, but we regard this matter as irrelevant. See Keene v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2002-277, n.10. - 13 - 3. Notice and Demand Petitioner contends that he did not receive a notice and demand for payment for any of the 3 tax years at issue as required by section 6303(a), which provides in pertinent part: SEC. 6303(a). General Rule.-–Where it is not otherwise provided by this title, the Secretary shall, as soon as practicable, and within 60 days, after the making of an assessment of a tax pursuant to section 6203, give notice to each person liable for the unpaid tax, stating the amount and demanding payment thereof. * * * “The form on which a notice of assessment and demand for payment is made is irrelevant as long as it provides the taxpayer with all the information required under 26 U.S.C. § 6303(a).” Elias v. Connett, 908 F.2d 521, 525 (9th Cir. 1990).